Monday, February 12, 2018

A TCM Viewer's Guide for the Week of Feb. 12, 2018


TCM is airing some great romances for Valentine's week, including the Doris Day-Rock Hudson rom-com Pillow Talk (1959) at 10:15 p.m. Thursday.

This week's 31 Days of Oscar programming begins with director John Ford's Oscar-winning film The Informer (1935) at 6 a.m. Monday  and ends with Joseph Schildkraut's Oscar-winning performance in The Life of Emile Zola at 5 a.m. Sunday night/Monday morning.

 I've got a a complete rundown of each day's schedule below. The movies marked with a 🌟 are my top picks for the day.. Note: All program times are ET.

Monday, Feb. 12

Humphrey Bogart and Tim Holt in The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948).
Theme: Best director nominees and winners.
🌟The Informer (1935) at 6 a.m.: The great director John Ford earned his first of four Oscars for this drama about an IRA sellout (Victor McLaglen).
🌟You Can't Take It With You (1938) at 7:45 a.m.: This screwball comedy about a straight-laced young man (James Stewart) who falls for the daughter (Jean Arthur) of a wacky family earned director Frank Capra his third Oscar in four years.
The Front Page (1931) at 10 a.m.: Lewis Milestone earned a nomination for his fast and funny direction of this newspaper comedy.
Dodsworth (1936) at noon: The great director William Wyler earned his first nomination for this Sinclair Lewis adaptation.
David and Lisa (1962) at 2 p.m.: Independent director Frank Perry earned a nomination for this sensitive drama about mental illness.
🌟The Southerner (1945) at 4 p.m.: The great French director was nominated for this earthy drama about Texas sharecroppers.
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf (1966) at 5:45 p.m.: Mike Nichols was a young theater director when he earned his first Oscar nomination for this searing marital drama starring Richard Burton and Elizabeth Taylor.
🌟Cabaret (1942) at 8 p.m.: This musical about a young singer (Liza Minnelli) in Weimar Germany was an Oscar juggernaut. It won eight awards, including best director for Bob Fosse.
🌟Giant (1956) at 10:15 p.m.: George Stevens won two Oscars in the 1950s. The second was for this sprawling drama about a Texas oil family.
🌟The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948) 1:45 a.m.: John Huston not only picked up a best director Oscar for this Western about gold and greed, but he also directed his father, Walter Huston, to a best supporting actor win.
The Divine Lady (1929) at 4 a.m.: This early sound film about the affair between Admiral Nelson (Victor Varconi) and Lady Hamilton (Corinne Griffith) won director Frank Lloyd an Oscar.

Tuesday, Feb. 13

Sophia Loren
Theme: Best foreign language film nominees and winners.
My Night at Maud's (1969) at 6 a.m.: This French nominee from director Eric Rohmer is about a philosophical debate between a Catholic man (Jean-Louis Trintignant) and a free-spirited divorcee (Francoise Fabian).
Immortal Love (1961) at 8 a.m.: This Japanese drama follows a bitterly unhappy married couple (Tatsuya Nakadai, Hideko Takamine) over three decades.
Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow (1963) at 10 a.m.: This winner from Italian director Vittorio De Sica features bravura performances by Sophia Loren and Marcello Mastroianni as three different couples.
Kapo (1959) at noon: This Italian-French nominee follows the life of one young girl (Susan Strasberg) in a Nazi concentration camp.
🌟The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964) at 2 p.m.: This nominee from  director Jacques Demy is a beautiful synthesis of old Hollywood musicals and the French New Wave style of filmmaking.
Day for Night (1973) at 4 p.m.: Director and star Francois Truffaut goes all meta with this "film within a film" about a director's struggle to make a movie while dealing with malfunctioning props and difficult actors. Day for Night won the 1974 Oscar.
🌟Babette's Feast (1987) at 6 p.m.: This beautiful Danish movie about a French refugee (Stephane Audran) who cooks a gourmet meal as thanks to the inhabitants of a small town won the 1988 Oscar.
🌟La Strada (1954) at 8 p.m.: The Academy had a tendency to give the great Italian director Federico Fellini an Oscar every time he made a movie, but this film about the love between two people in a traveling circus (Anthony Quinn and Fellini's wife Giulietta Masina) is one of  his most emotionally powerful works.
🌟Mon Oncle (1958) at 10 p.m.: This winner from star and director Jacques Tati is both a great slapstick comedy and a beautiful coming of age story.
Antonia's Line (1995) at 12:15 a.m.: This Dutch winner about several generations of women running a family farm is notable for having a female director, Marleen Gorris.
🌟Black Orpheus (1959) at 2:15 a.m.: This winning fantasy recreates the myth of Orpheus and Eurydice at the annual carnival in Rio de Janeiro (this is a good one to watch for Fat Tuesday).
Dersu Uzala (1975) at 4:15 a.m.: Japanese director Akira Kurosawa is another Oscar favorite. His film about a Russian explorer (Yuriy Solomin) who teamed up with a Siberian hunter (Maksim Munzik) earned a foreign language trophy.

Wednesday, Feb, 14


Theme: Best adapted screenplay nominees and winners.
Random Harvest (1942) at 6:45 a.m.: James Hilton's sentimental novel about a wounded World War I veteran was adapted for this all-time great romance starring Greer Garson and Walter Pidgeon.
🌟Great Expectations (1946) at 9 a.m.: Director David Lean's adaptation of Charles Dicken's best novel earned an adapted screenplay nomination.
🌟Brief Encounter (1945) at 11 a.m.: This bittersweet romance is based on a Noel Coward play.
Lili (1953) at 12:30 p.m.: This nominated romance between a naive girl (Leslie Caron) and a puppeteer was based on a Saturday Evening Post short story.
🌟Here Comes Mr. Jordan (1941) at 2 p.m.: This comedy about a boxer (Robert Montgomery) who returns from the dead in another body actually beat The Maltese Falcon and How Green Was My Valley for the Oscar.
🌟Meet Me in St. Louis (1944) at 4 p.m.: This beloved family musical is based on Sally Benson's short stories about growing up in the turn-of-the-century Midwest.
🌟Wuthering Heights (1939) at 6 p.m.: Still the best version of Emily Bronte's classic novel, this nominee lost to Gone With the Wind.
🌟Gigi (1958) at 8 p.m.: Collette's novel about a young girl (Leslie Caron) training to be a Parisian courtesan gets a sparkling, Oscar-winning adaptation from Alan Jay Lerner.
🌟Little Women (1933) at 10:15 p.m.: Katharine Hepburn is the definitive Jo March in this winning adaptation of Louisa May Alcott's beloved novel.
Doctor Zhivago (1965) at 12:30 a.m.: The great screenwriter Robert Bolt (Lawrence of Arabia, A Man for All Seasons) won an Oscar for his adaptation Boris Pasternak's novel of the Russian Revolution.
🌟Tom Jones (1963) at 4 a.m.: John Osborne's winning adaptation remains remarkably faithful to the picaresque spirit of the 18th-century novel by Henry Fielding.

Thursday, Feb. 15

Orson Welles as Charles Foster Kane in Citizen Kane (1941).
Theme: Best original screenplay nominees and winners.
Interrupted Melody (1955) at 6:15 a.m.: This biopic of opera star Marjorie Lawrence's struggle with polio earned a screenplay Oscar.
🌟The Naked Spur (1953) at 8:15 a.m.: Perhaps the best of the Anthony Mann-James Stewart Westerns, this film earned a nomination for Sam Rolfe and Harold Jack Bloom.
🌟It's Always Fair Weather (1955) at 10 a.m.: Betty Comden and Adolph Green earned a nomination for this semi-sequel to On the Town about three returning World War II veterans (Gene Kelly, Dan Dailey, Michael Kidd).
🌟Titanic (1955) at noon: Barbara Stanwyck and Clifton Webb are an unhappily married couple who board the doomed ocean liner in this Oscar winner.
🌟Designing Woman (1957) at 2 p.m.: George Wells won an Oscar for this rom-com about a fashion designer (Lauren Bacall) and sportswriter (Gregory Peck) who marry in haste and repent at leisure.
🌟The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer (1947) at 4 p.m.: Sidney Sheldon's very funny winning script finds teenager Shirley Temple pursuing playboy Cary Grant.
🌟Woman of the Year (1942) at 6 p.m.: Katharine Hepburn and Spencer Tracy's first pairing deservedly won an Oscar for Ring Lardner, Jr., and Michael Kanin.
Splendor in the Grass (1961) at 8 p.m.: Playwright William Inge's work on this film about a repressed teenager (Natalie Wood) won him an Oscar.
🌟Pillow Talk (1959) at 10:15 p.m.: Doris Day and Rock Hudson trade witty repartee in this Oscar-winning script from Stanley Shapiro and Maurice Richlin.
The Candidate (1972) at 12:15 a.m.: This film about an increasingly morally compromised senatorial candidate (Robert Redford) won an original screenplay Oscar.
The Producers (1968) at 2:15 a.m.: Mel Brooks very funny script about two shysters (Zero Mostel, Gene Wilder) who try to mount a Broadway flop earned him an Oscar.
🌟Citizen Kane (1941) at 4 a.m.: Orson Welles won his one and only Oscar for writing the script to this landmark film with Herman J. Mankiewicz.

Friday, Feb. 16

Edmond O'Brien and James Cagney in White Heat (1949).
Theme: Best original story nominees and winners
🌟Manhattan Melodrama (1934) at 6 a.m.: The plot of this gangster film about two friends (Clark Gable, William Powell) on either side of the law was re-used several times in old Hollywood films. Won an Oscar for Arthur Caesar.
🌟One Way Passage (1932) at 8 a.m.: This winner about a fugitive (Powell again) and dying woman (Kay Francis) who fall in love on an ocean liner launched a thousand shipboard romances.
A Guy Named Joe (1944) at 9:30 a.m.: Spencer Tracy plays a World War II pilot who comes back to earth to help his fiancee (Irene Dunne) find love in this nominee.
🌟My Favorite Wife (1940) at 11:45 a.m.: This classic screwball comedy earned a nomination for its very clever plot about a shipwrecked woman (Dunne) who returns to civilization only to find that her husband (Cary Grant) married another woman (Gail Patrick.
Mystery Street (1950) at 1:30 p.m.: This fascinating noir finds Ricardo Montalban and Bruce Bennett teaming up to solve a cold case through forensic analysis.
🌟White Heat (1949) at 3:30 p.m.: Virginia Kellogg's crackling original story about a neurotic gangster (James Cagney) with a mother obsession scored a much-deserved nomination.
Action in the North Atlantic (1943) at 5:45 p.m.: This rousing nominee about Merchant Marines fighting off German U-boats features one of Humphrey Bogart's most underrated performances.
🌟Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) at 8 p.m.: This political drama now has the status of an all-American classic, but it was overlooked on Oscar night except for a best original story nod for Lewis R. Foster.
🌟The Champ (1931) at 10:30 p.m.: This sentimental sports drama about a washed-up boxer (Wallace Beery) and his young son (world-champion crier Jackie Cooper) earned pioneering screenwriter Frances Marion an Oscar.
A Star is Born (1937) at 12:15 a.m.: This oft-filmed tale about the perils of Hollywood is about to get another remake, but the original version earned a best story Oscar for Robert Carson and William Wellman.
🌟Boys Town (1938) at 2:15 a.m.: Eleanor Parker and Dore Schary earned Oscars for developing the story of Father Edward Flanagan and his school for juvenile delinquents into an old Hollywood classic.
Vacation from Marriage (1945) at 4 a.m.: Noted playwright Clemence Dane won an Oscar for this charming tale of a married couple (Robert Donat and Deborah Kerr) who embark on separate wartime romances.

Saturday, Feb. 17


Theme: Best supporting actress nominees and winners.
🌟I Remember Mama (1948) at 6 a.m.: This touching drama about a Norwegian immigrant family  earned nominations for both Barbara Bel Geddes (she plays the oldest daughter) and Ellen Corby (she plays an aunt).
All This, and Heaven Too (1940) at 8:30 a.m.: Barbara O'Neil earned a nod for playing a vengeful French aristocrat in this romance starring Charles Boyer and Bette Davis.
🌟A Patch of Blue (1965) at 11 a.m.: Shelley Winters earned her second of two best supporting actress Oscars for playing the cruel mother of a blind woman (Elizabeth Hartman).
Cactus Flower (1969) at 1 p.m.: Goldie Hawn won an Oscar for playing a fragile flower child in this rom-com that also stars Ingrid Bergman and Walter Matthau.
🌟Sayonara (1957) at 3 p.m.: Miyoshi Umeki, who played a Japanese womn in love with an American pilot (Red Buttons),  is still the only Asian woman to win a best supporting actress Oscar.
East of Eden (1955) at 5:45 p.m.: Jo Van Fleet matches James Dean's intensity (she plays his long-lost mother) in her Oscar-winning performance in this John Steinbeck adaptation.
🌟For Whom the Bell Tolls (1943) at 8 p.m.: Katina Paxinou was an acting legend in her native Greece, but she earned an Oscar for playing a Spanish peasant in this Ernest Hemingway adaptation.
🌟A Passage to India (1984) at 11 p.m.: English thespian Dame Peggy Ashcroft earned a late career Oscar for her work in this costume drama directed by David Lean. At age 77, she is still the oldest woman to win a best supporting actress trophy.
Bonnie and Clyde (1967) at 2 a.m.: Character actor Estelle Parsons won for her portrayal of a disturbed member of an outlaw gang.
Shampoo (1975) at 4 a.m.: Formerly blacklisted actor Lee Grant won an Oscar for playing hairdresser Warren Beatty's rich mistress in this Watergate-era comedy-drama.

Sunday, Feb. 18

James Dean and Sal Mineo rehearse a scene from Rebel Without a Cause (1955).
Theme: Best supporting actor nominees and winners.
The Westerner (1940) at 6 a.m.: Walter Brennan won his final of three best supporting actor Oscars for playing the legendary Judge Roy Bean in this oater starring Gary Cooper.
🌟Crossfire (1947) at 7:45 a.m.: Robert Ryan earned his only Oscar nomination for playing a fearsome white supremacist in this noir about antisemitism.
Johnny Eager (1942) at 9:15 a.m.: Van Heflin won a much-deserved Oscar for his knowing, likable performance as powerful gangster Robert Taylor's wingman.
🌟Topper (1937) at 11:15 a.m.: The lovable Roland Young earned a nomination for playing a befuddled banker who is haunted by two mischievous ghosts (Constance Bennett and Cary Grant).
🌟A Tree Grows in Brooklyn (1945) at 1 p.m.: James Dunn's wistful performance as the patriarch of a Brooklyn family earned him a much-deserved Oscar. 
🌟Rebel Without a Cause (1955) at 3:30 p.m.: Sal Mineo is wonderful as troubled teen Plato in this all-time great teenage drama.
Cool Hand Luke (1967) at 5:30 p.m.: Beloved character actor George Kennedy won for playing a tough-but-tender prisoner on a Southern chain gang.
Being There (1979) at 8 p.m.: Old Hollywood legend Melvyn Douglas earned his second best supporting actor Oscar for playing otherworldly gardener Peter Sellers' employer.
🌟Mister Roberts (1955) at 10:30 p.m.: Jack Lemmon earned his first Oscar for playing the eccentric Ensign Pulver in this John Ford film.
🌟Stagecoach (1939) at 12:45 a.m.: Character actor Thomas Mitchell made a career out of playing drunks, but never more memorably than in his Oscar-winning performance as Doc Boone in this seminal Western.
Twelve O'Clock High (1949) at 2:30 a.m.: This beloved actor earned a statuette for his understated performance as an Army Air Corps major who must deal with a demanding commanding officer (Gregory Peck).
The Life of Emile Zola (1937) at 5 a.m.: Joseph Schildkraut's winning performance as Captain Alfred Dreyfus is essential to the success of this biopic of the famed French writer (Paul Muni).


No comments :

Post a Comment